What’s On

In addition to our Sunday Services and weekly Power House meeting, we run a variety of events and activities every week as detailed in our calendar. New faces are always welcome. If you would like any further information about an activity or event, or would like to speak to the leader/ organiser, please contact our church office and they will be happy to help.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Sunday Services
Sunday Services
Oct 1 all-day
Sunday Services
11.00am Morning Worship 6.00pm  Prayer time 6.30pm Evening Service  
Teentrack 10:00 am
Teentrack
Oct 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Teentrack
Teen track meets a couple of Sundays each monthe either before church or during church.  It provides an opportunity for young people yr8+ to discuss issues relevant to their everyday lives.
Rose Wade Missionary Commissioning Service (Guatemala—Latin Link) 6:30 pm
2
Girls Brigade 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Oct 2 @ 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Tinies and Explorers  (aged 3 – P4)  6.30pm – 7.30pm Juniors (p5 – P7)  6.30pm – 8.15pm Seniors and Brigaders (Yr 8 and older)  7.30pm – 9.00pm
3
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am
Keep Fit
Come along and meet with other folk in a friendly enviroment and get fit.  This is open to both Ladies and Gents.    
Badminton 8:00 pm
Badminton
Oct 3 @ 8:00 pm
Badminton
Everyone regardless of Ability is welcome along on Tuesdays evenings.  (age 14+)  
4
Mums & Tots 10:30 am
Mums & Tots
Oct 4 @ 10:30 am
Mums & Tots
Mums and Tots welcomes all preschool Children and their Carers.  Come along and enjoy the company along with a cup of tea.
Small Groups and Powerhouse 8:00 pm
Small Groups and Powerhouse
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Small Groups and Powerhouse
  Powerhouse meeets 1,3 & 5 Wednesdays of the month in the minor Hall Small Groups meet as arranged on 2 & 4 Wdnesdays. – ful details available in the church office. This is an[...]
5
6
Adventurers 6:15 pm
Adventurers
Oct 6 @ 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Adventurers
Adventurers Welcomes all boys aged 3 – 5.  The evening consists of games, stories, crafts and will thoroughly tire them out.  
7
8
Sunday Services
Sunday Services
Oct 8 all-day
Sunday Services
11.00am Morning Worship 6.00pm  Prayer time 6.30pm Evening Service  
Teentrack 10:00 am
Teentrack
Oct 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Teentrack
Teen track meets a couple of Sundays each monthe either before church or during church.  It provides an opportunity for young people yr8+ to discuss issues relevant to their everyday lives.
9
Girls Brigade 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Oct 9 @ 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Tinies and Explorers  (aged 3 – P4)  6.30pm – 7.30pm Juniors (p5 – P7)  6.30pm – 8.15pm Seniors and Brigaders (Yr 8 and older)  7.30pm – 9.00pm
10
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am
Keep Fit
Come along and meet with other folk in a friendly enviroment and get fit.  This is open to both Ladies and Gents.    
Anchors Meet Minor Hall (This week only) 6:30 pm
Badminton 8:00 pm
Badminton
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
Badminton
Everyone regardless of Ability is welcome along on Tuesdays evenings.  (age 14+)  
Ladies’ Fellowship 8:00 pm
Ladies’ Fellowship
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Ladies' Fellowship
All ladies and their friends are welcome. We have a varied programme throughout the year  Details will be shown on the church announcement sheet.
11
Mums & Tots 10:30 am
Mums & Tots
Oct 11 @ 10:30 am
Mums & Tots
Mums and Tots welcomes all preschool Children and their Carers.  Come along and enjoy the company along with a cup of tea.
Small Groups and Powerhouse 8:00 pm
Small Groups and Powerhouse
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Small Groups and Powerhouse
  Powerhouse meeets 1,3 & 5 Wednesdays of the month in the minor Hall Small Groups meet as arranged on 2 & 4 Wdnesdays. – ful details available in the church office. This is an[...]
13
Adventurers 6:15 pm
Adventurers
Oct 13 @ 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Adventurers
Adventurers Welcomes all boys aged 3 – 5.  The evening consists of games, stories, crafts and will thoroughly tire them out.  
14
15
Sunday Services
Sunday Services
Oct 15 all-day
Sunday Services
11.00am Morning Worship 6.00pm  Prayer time 6.30pm Evening Service  
Teentrack 10:00 am
Teentrack
Oct 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Teentrack
Teen track meets a couple of Sundays each monthe either before church or during church.  It provides an opportunity for young people yr8+ to discuss issues relevant to their everyday lives.
6:30 pm
Oct 15 @ 6:30 pm – 7:45 pm
Join us for our series on “Happily Ever After”  
16
Girls Brigade 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Oct 16 @ 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Tinies and Explorers  (aged 3 – P4)  6.30pm – 7.30pm Juniors (p5 – P7)  6.30pm – 8.15pm Seniors and Brigaders (Yr 8 and older)  7.30pm – 9.00pm
17
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am
Keep Fit
Come along and meet with other folk in a friendly enviroment and get fit.  This is open to both Ladies and Gents.    
Badminton 8:00 pm
Badminton
Oct 17 @ 8:00 pm
Badminton
Everyone regardless of Ability is welcome along on Tuesdays evenings.  (age 14+)  
18
Mums & Tots 10:30 am
Mums & Tots
Oct 18 @ 10:30 am
Mums & Tots
Mums and Tots welcomes all preschool Children and their Carers.  Come along and enjoy the company along with a cup of tea.
MAG meeting 7:00 pm
MAG meeting
Oct 18 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
MAG meeting
Mission Action Group meets tonight.
Small Groups and Powerhouse 8:00 pm
Small Groups and Powerhouse
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Small Groups and Powerhouse
  Powerhouse meeets 1,3 & 5 Wednesdays of the month in the minor Hall Small Groups meet as arranged on 2 & 4 Wdnesdays. – ful details available in the church office. This is an[...]
19
20
Adventurers 6:15 pm
Adventurers
Oct 20 @ 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Adventurers
Adventurers Welcomes all boys aged 3 – 5.  The evening consists of games, stories, crafts and will thoroughly tire them out.  
Breakthrough Prayer Meeting 9:00 pm
Breakthrough Prayer Meeting
Oct 20 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Breakthrough Prayer Meeting
  Join us every 3rd Friday,  in The Cottage on comber street as we pray for: Our Country Our Town Our Church Our Families
21
22
Sunday Services
Sunday Services
Oct 22 all-day
Sunday Services
11.00am Morning Worship 6.00pm  Prayer time 6.30pm Evening Service  
Teentrack 10:00 am
Teentrack
Oct 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Teentrack
Teen track meets a couple of Sundays each monthe either before church or during church.  It provides an opportunity for young people yr8+ to discuss issues relevant to their everyday lives.
23
Girls Brigade 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Oct 23 @ 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Tinies and Explorers  (aged 3 – P4)  6.30pm – 7.30pm Juniors (p5 – P7)  6.30pm – 8.15pm Seniors and Brigaders (Yr 8 and older)  7.30pm – 9.00pm
24
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am
Keep Fit
Come along and meet with other folk in a friendly enviroment and get fit.  This is open to both Ladies and Gents.    
Badminton 8:00 pm
Badminton
Oct 24 @ 8:00 pm
Badminton
Everyone regardless of Ability is welcome along on Tuesdays evenings.  (age 14+)  
25
Mums & Tots 10:30 am
Mums & Tots
Oct 25 @ 10:30 am
Mums & Tots
Mums and Tots welcomes all preschool Children and their Carers.  Come along and enjoy the company along with a cup of tea.
Small Groups and Powerhouse 8:00 pm
Small Groups and Powerhouse
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Small Groups and Powerhouse
  Powerhouse meeets 1,3 & 5 Wednesdays of the month in the minor Hall Small Groups meet as arranged on 2 & 4 Wdnesdays. – ful details available in the church office. This is an[...]
26
27
Adventurers 6:15 pm
Adventurers
Oct 27 @ 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Adventurers
Adventurers Welcomes all boys aged 3 – 5.  The evening consists of games, stories, crafts and will thoroughly tire them out.  
28
Family film Night 6:30 pm
Family film Night
Oct 28 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Family film Night
This will be a night for all ages – set the date aside in your diary. 
29
Sunday Services
Sunday Services
Oct 29 all-day
Sunday Services
11.00am Morning Worship 6.00pm  Prayer time 6.30pm Evening Service  
Teentrack 10:00 am
Teentrack
Oct 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Teentrack
Teen track meets a couple of Sundays each monthe either before church or during church.  It provides an opportunity for young people yr8+ to discuss issues relevant to their everyday lives.
30
Girls Brigade 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Oct 30 @ 6:30 pm
Girls Brigade
Tinies and Explorers  (aged 3 – P4)  6.30pm – 7.30pm Juniors (p5 – P7)  6.30pm – 8.15pm Seniors and Brigaders (Yr 8 and older)  7.30pm – 9.00pm
31
No Anchors This Week
No Anchors This Week
Oct 31 all-day
There will be no Anchors this week.
Keep Fit 10:00 am
Keep Fit
Oct 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am
Keep Fit
Come along and meet with other folk in a friendly enviroment and get fit.  This is open to both Ladies and Gents.    
Badminton 8:00 pm
Badminton
Oct 31 @ 8:00 pm
Badminton
Everyone regardless of Ability is welcome along on Tuesdays evenings.  (age 14+)  

Sunday Morning Sermon Schedule

Famous Last Words

 

Last words are very powerful, we remember someone’s last words for a long time.  Scripture records seven brief sayings, ‘famous last words’ or Christ while He hung on the cross.  it has been said that “when Christ was doing His greatest of works, He was uttering some of His greatest words”.  As we approach Easter, we are going to discover the truth of this statement.

DateTopicBible Reading
12 th Feb‘Forgiving the unforgivable’, Luke 23 v. 34
19 th Feb‘Saved at the very last second’ Luke 23 v. 43
26 th Feb ‘A dying son’s request for His mum’ John 19 vs. 26-27
12 th March‘Forsaken’ Matthew 27 v. 46
19 th March‘I thirst’ John 19 v. 28
2 nd April‘Tetelestai’ John 19 v. 30
9 th April ‘A time to die’ Luke 23 v. 46

Sunday Evening Sermon Schedule

 

The Battles Christians face

 

Over the next while on Sunday evenings we are looking into God’s word to learn about the battles that Christians face.  No believer is exempt from the battles of life and yet the exciting truth is that through Christ we can be victorious in the battle.

DateTopicBible Reading
12th FebService in Ballygowan @7.30pm
19 th Feb‘The battle to meet daily with God’ Psalm 5 vs. 1-3, Mark 1 vs. 35-39
26 th Feb ‘The battle with pride’ 1 Cor. 1 vs. 26-31
5 th March ‘The battle with guilt’ 2 Samuel 12 vs. 1-14
12 th March‘The battle with image’ 1 Peter 2 vs. 9-10
19 th March‘The battle with your thoughts’ Genesis 25 vs. 21-26, Philippians 4 vs. 4-8
26 th March ‘The battle to swim upstream’ Romans 12 vs. 1-2
2 nd April‘The battle with your tongue’ James 3 vs. 1-12

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This